Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
2

Texas licensed center record

2 Unique Kids Learning Academy

Houston, TX 77038Operation #1791900

Capacity reported
100
Ages served
4
Programs reported
10
Five-year activities
11

2 Unique Kids Learning Academy details

Address
1319 W Mount Houston Rd, Houston, TX 77038
Phone
(832) 549-8481
Hours
06:00 AM-07:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Sat, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
100
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Full Permit · issued May 28, 2025

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareDrop-In CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from SchoolWeekend Care

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
May 20, 2026InspectionYes
Jan 22, 2026AssessmentYes
Oct 14, 2025InspectionYes
Oct 13, 2025ReportYes
May 20, 2025InspectionNo
May 15, 2025InspectionYes
Mar 26, 2025InspectionNo
Feb 14, 2025InspectionNo
Dec 10, 2024InspectionNo
Nov 12, 2024InspectionYes
Feb 7, 2024InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium High

746.5207(a)(4) - Emergency Evacuation and Relocation Diagram - Designated Location Inside

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.4135(b) - Children's Products- Annual Certification

Correction verification date: Jun 11, 2026.

Medium

746.5205(4) - Documentation of Drills

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium Low

746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees

Correction verification date: Feb 17, 2026.

Low

746.611(a)(1) - Required Health Statement - Written, dated within past year, indicates child is physically able to participate in operation's child-care program

Correction verification date: Nov 7, 2025.

High

746.201(1) - Policies Comply with Rules

Correction verification date: Nov 15, 2025.

Medium High

746.1315(b)(1) - CPR Training and Recertification Adhere to Guidelines-skill based

Correction verification date: Nov 21, 2025.

Medium High

746.5307(a) - Inspect Fire Extinguishers Monthly

Correction verification date: Oct 15, 2025.

Medium High

746.5537(a)(2) - Electronic or Battery-Operated Carbon Monoxide Detector-Check All Detectors Monthly

Correction verification date: Oct 15, 2025.

High

746.305(a)(6) - Report Situation Placing Children at Risk

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.701(5) - Licensing Incident/Illness Report Form - Situations Placing Children at Risk

Correction verification date: Nov 1, 2025.

High

746.307(b)(4) - Parental Communication - Situation that Placed a Child at Risk

Correction verification date: Nov 1, 2025.

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: May 20, 2025.

Medium High

746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment

Correction verification date: Dec 10, 2024.

High

746.4601(7) - Safety Requirements for Active Play Equipment - No Pinch, Crush, or Shear Points

Correction verification date: Dec 10, 2024.

Medium High

746.2405(1) - Infant Care Area Furnishings and Equipment - Adult-sized Chair

Correction verification date: Dec 10, 2024.

Open official compliance history

Questions about 2 Unique Kids Learning Academy

Is 2 Unique Kids Learning Academy a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for 2 Unique Kids Learning Academy?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does 2 Unique Kids Learning Academy accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for 2 Unique Kids Learning Academy?

The HHSC source record reports 06:00 AM-07:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Sat, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Houston

Licensed center record

Unity Child Care

Houston, TX 77038

U

View source-backed details

Licensed center record

Alpha Academy

Houston, TX 77038

A

View source-backed details

View all Houston center records →