Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
AB

Texas licensed center record

Abugida Academy 2

Garland, TX 75040Operation #1798287

Capacity reported
92
Ages served
3
Programs reported
8
Five-year activities
8

Abugida Academy 2 details

Address
1613 N Garland Ave, Garland, TX 75040
Phone
(469) 217-4556
Hours
06:30 AM-06:30 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
92
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Dec 18, 2024

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

Pre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Sep 11, 2026InspectionNo
Aug 3, 2026AssessmentYes
Oct 14, 2025InspectionNo
May 20, 2025InspectionNo
Nov 4, 2024InspectionNo
Sep 18, 2024InspectionNo
Aug 1, 2024InspectionNo
Jun 19, 2024InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

High

745.247 - Franchise Tax Delinquent

Correction verification date: Aug 18, 2026.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Abugida Academy 2

Is Abugida Academy 2 a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Abugida Academy 2?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Abugida Academy 2 accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Abugida Academy 2?

The HHSC source record reports 06:30 AM-06:30 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Garland

Licensed center record

Happy Days School

Garland, TX 75040

H

View source-backed details

View all Garland center records →