Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
BU

Texas licensed center record

Butterfly Academy

Harker Heights, TX 76548Operation #1707648

Capacity reported
215
Ages served
4
Programs reported
5
Five-year activities
12

Butterfly Academy details

Address
903 Mountain Lion Cir, Harker Heights, TX 76548
Phone
(254) 200-9599
Hours
06:30 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
215
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Dec 22, 2020

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareMeals ProvidedSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Jun 11, 2026InspectionNo
Nov 26, 2025InspectionNo
Aug 13, 2025InspectionNo
Jun 30, 2025InspectionNo
May 6, 2025InspectionNo
May 5, 2025ReportNo
Sep 26, 2024InspectionNo
Sep 28, 2023InspectionYes
Apr 13, 2023ReportYes
Oct 28, 2022InspectionYes
Feb 10, 2022InspectionNo
Nov 18, 2021InspectionYes

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium High

746.3301(f)(1) - Nutrition and Food Service - Drinking water available at every snack, mealtime, and during and after active play

Source says corrected at inspection.

High

746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.1613(a) - Reduction of child/caregiver naptime ratio by 50% allowed, If 13 or more children in care, children are 18 mo. or older and other standards met

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.4751(a) - Maintenance Procedures for Active Play - Inspect Daily

Correction verification date: Nov 4, 2022.

Medium High

746.1301(7)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - Transportation Training

Correction verification date: Nov 25, 2021.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Butterfly Academy

Is Butterfly Academy a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Butterfly Academy?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Butterfly Academy accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Butterfly Academy?

The HHSC source record reports 06:30 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Harker Heights

View all Harker Heights center records →