Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
DI

Texas licensed center record

Discovery World Learning Center

San Antonio, TX 78233Operation #840938

Capacity reported
175
Ages served
4
Programs reported
8
Five-year activities
12

Discovery World Learning Center details

Address
6020 Fountainwood St, San Antonio, TX 78233
Phone
(210) 655-6941
Hours
07:00 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
175
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Sep 16, 2004

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSkill ClassesSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Sep 10, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 18, 2026InspectionNo
Mar 27, 2026InspectionYes
Jan 16, 2026InspectionNo
Dec 5, 2025InspectionYes
Dec 3, 2025InspectionNo
Nov 21, 2025ReportYes
Nov 10, 2025InspectionYes
Oct 14, 2025InspectionNo
Oct 13, 2025ReportYes
May 27, 2025InspectionYes
Dec 4, 2024InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium High

746.3317(6) - Food Service and Preparation Requirement - Use Sanitary Holders

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.613(b) - Immunization Records, Exceptions, and Exemptions Current

Correction verification date: Apr 9, 2026.

Medium

746.4405 - Location of Handwashing Sink

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium High

746.1203(5) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Interact positively with children

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium High

746.1203(6) - Responsibilities of caregivers-Set appropriate behavior expectations

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium High

746.3503(c)(2) - Diaper Changing Equipment - If Above Floor Level Must Keep Hand on Child

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium

746.2421(a) - Written Feeding Instructions - Signed and Dated by Parent or Health-Care Professional

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

High

746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control

Correction verification date: Jan 16, 2026.

Medium

746.4501(a) - Tables and Chairs Safe, Easy to Clean and Appropriate in Size

Correction verification date: Jan 16, 2026.

High

746.4601(3) - Safety Requirements for Active Play Equipment - No Entrapment Openings

Correction verification date: Nov 17, 2025.

Medium Low

746.901(4) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2985)

Correction verification date: Nov 18, 2025.

Medium High

746.1203(6) - Responsibilities of caregivers-Set appropriate behavior expectations

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium

746.4405 - Location of Handwashing Sink

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium High

746.3503(c)(2) - Diaper Changing Equipment - If Above Floor Level Must Keep Hand on Child

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium High

746.1203(5) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Interact positively with children

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium

746.2421(a) - Written Feeding Instructions - Signed and Dated by Parent or Health-Care Professional

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium High

746.5015(c) - Safety Requirements for Sprinkler Play - Equipment and Water Hoses Kept Out of Child's Reach

Correction verification date: May 29, 2025.

Medium High

746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact

Correction verification date: Jun 2, 2025.

Medium High

746.5307(a) - Inspect Fire Extinguishers Monthly

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children

Correction verification date: Oct 18, 2024.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Discovery World Learning Center

Is Discovery World Learning Center a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Discovery World Learning Center?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Discovery World Learning Center accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Discovery World Learning Center?

The HHSC source record reports 07:00 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in San Antonio

View all San Antonio center records →