Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
GE

Texas licensed center record

GETCAP Head Start and Early Start at Trinity

Trinity, TX 75862Operation #410661

Capacity reported
60
Ages served
3
Programs reported
None listed
Five-year activities
12

GETCAP Head Start and Early Start at Trinity details

Address
808 N Lakefield, Trinity, TX 75862
Phone
(936) 594-2929
Hours
07:45 AM-03:45 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
60
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Full Permit · issued Mar 17, 1992

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

Pre-KindergartenSchoolToddler

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Apr 22, 2026InspectionNo
Apr 13, 2026InspectionNo
May 7, 2025InspectionNo
Nov 13, 2024InspectionNo
Nov 12, 2024ReportYes
May 22, 2024InspectionYes
May 14, 2024InspectionNo
Apr 3, 2024ReportYes
Sep 12, 2023InspectionNo
Oct 3, 2022InspectionNo
Nov 10, 2021InspectionNo
Nov 3, 2021InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Nov 15, 2024.

High

746.1205(a)(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know number of children responsible for

Correction verification date: Nov 15, 2024.

High

746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months

Correction verification date: Jun 25, 2024.

High

746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control

Correction verification date: May 14, 2024.

High

746.2805 - Prohibited Punishments - No Harsh, Cruel or Unusual

Correction verification date: May 14, 2024.

High

746.1201(4) - AP Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Ensure No Child Abused, Neglected, or Exploited

Correction verification date: May 14, 2024.

High

746.1205(a)(5) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Intervene to ensure each child's safety

Correction verification date: May 14, 2024.

Open official compliance history

Conservative federal-data match

Head Start service-location data

The Office of Head Start feed has 2 open service-location records matched to this center. The feed is grantee-reported. Funded slots are not live openings, and matching does not establish eligibility.

Head Start Preschool

GETCAP HEAD START & EARLY HEAD START AT Trinity · 17 funded slots reported

Match method: unique public phone number

Early Head Start

GETCAP HEAD START & EARLY HEAD START AT Trinity · 8 funded slots reported

Match method: unique public phone number

Check eligibility and apply at HeadStart.gov

Questions about GETCAP Head Start and Early Start at Trinity

Is GETCAP Head Start and Early Start at Trinity a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for GETCAP Head Start and Early Start at Trinity?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does GETCAP Head Start and Early Start at Trinity accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for GETCAP Head Start and Early Start at Trinity?

The HHSC source record reports 07:45 AM-03:45 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Trinity

View all Trinity center records →