Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
HE

Texas licensed center record

Head Start Dolores B. Linton Elementary

San Antonio, TX 78238Operation #1344569

Capacity reported
87
Ages served
3
Programs reported
3
Five-year activities
12

Head Start Dolores B. Linton Elementary details

Address
2103 Oakhill Rd, San Antonio, TX 78238
Phone
(210) 397-0794
Hours
07:15 AM-05:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
87
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Feb 17, 2012

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

Pre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSnacks Provided

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Sep 8, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 25, 2026ReportNo
Oct 10, 2025InspectionNo
Oct 9, 2025ReportNo
Sep 15, 2025InspectionNo
Feb 20, 2025InspectionNo
Oct 29, 2024InspectionNo
Oct 25, 2024ReportNo
Sep 17, 2024InspectionNo
Mar 28, 2024InspectionNo
Mar 27, 2024ReportNo
Sep 19, 2023InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

High

746.1203(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know Group Responsible For

Correction verification date: Oct 21, 2022.

Medium High

746.403(b) - Posting Requirements - Child's Food Allergy Plans

Correction verification date: Oct 21, 2022.

Medium High

746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment

Correction verification date: Oct 11, 2022.

High

746.1203(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know Group Responsible For

Correction verification date: Oct 11, 2022.

Medium High

746.403(b) - Posting Requirements - Child's Food Allergy Plans

Correction verification date: Oct 11, 2022.

High

746.305(a)(6) - Report Situation Placing Children at Risk

Correction verification date: Nov 1, 2021.

Open official compliance history

Conservative federal-data match

Head Start service-location data

The Office of Head Start feed has 2 open service-location records matched to this center. The feed is grantee-reported. Funded slots are not live openings, and matching does not establish eligibility.

Head Start Preschool

Linton Elementary School - Head Start · 34 funded slots reported

Match method: exact normalized address and ZIP

Early Head Start

Linton Elementary - Head Start · 16 funded slots reported

Match method: exact normalized address and ZIP

Check eligibility and apply at HeadStart.gov

Questions about Head Start Dolores B. Linton Elementary

Is Head Start Dolores B. Linton Elementary a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Head Start Dolores B. Linton Elementary?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Head Start Dolores B. Linton Elementary accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Head Start Dolores B. Linton Elementary?

The HHSC source record reports 07:15 AM-05:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in San Antonio

View all San Antonio center records →