Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
JO

Texas licensed center record

Joris Friends Academy

Plano, TX 75023Operation #1835160

Capacity reported
69
Ages served
3
Programs reported
6
Five-year activities
3

Joris Friends Academy details

Address
3929 Alma Dr, Plano, TX 75023
Phone
(415) 748-1560
Hours
07:00 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, Toddler
Capacity
69
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Initial · issued Jul 29, 2026

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareDrop-In CareMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSnacks Provided

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Jul 15, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 26, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 16, 2026InspectionYes

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium High

746.201(4) - Designating Director

Correction verification date: Jun 26, 2026.

High

746.201(1) - Policies Comply with Rules

Correction verification date: Jun 26, 2026.

Medium High

746.3709 - No Exploding/Shooting Toys or Equipment

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards

Correction verification date: Jun 26, 2026.

Medium High

746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment

Correction verification date: Jun 26, 2026.

Medium

746.2201 - Planned Activities Designed to Meet Individual Needs

Correction verification date: Jun 26, 2026.

High

746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months

Correction verification date: Jun 26, 2026.

Medium High

746.4805(c) - Measurement of Use Zone for Slides - Greater than Six Feet Exit of Slide

Correction verification date: Jun 26, 2026.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Joris Friends Academy

Is Joris Friends Academy a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Joris Friends Academy?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Joris Friends Academy accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for Joris Friends Academy?

The HHSC source record reports 07:00 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Plano

View all Plano center records →