Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
LI

Texas licensed center record

Lionheart Children's Academy -LABC

Arlington, TX 76016Operation #1544767

Capacity reported
250
Ages served
4
Programs reported
8
Five-year activities
12

Lionheart Children's Academy -LABC details

Address
2912 Little Rd, Arlington, TX 76016
Phone
(817) 768-6865
Hours
06:30 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
250
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Full Permit · issued Feb 19, 2015

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Sep 1, 2026InspectionNo
Jul 8, 2026InspectionNo
Jul 6, 2026ReportNo
May 27, 2026ReportNo
May 27, 2026InspectionNo
May 20, 2026InspectionNo
May 4, 2026InspectionYes
May 1, 2026ReportYes
Feb 24, 2026InspectionNo
Jan 12, 2026InspectionNo
Jan 8, 2026ReportNo
Dec 19, 2025InspectionYes

Recent cited standards in the source

High

745.903(2) - Controlling Person - Submit Controlling Person Form to Licensing within two days after a person becomes a controlling person. See TAC 745.901

Correction verification date: May 20, 2026.

High

746.2805(3) - Prohibited Punishments - Grabbing and Pulling

Correction verification date: May 20, 2026.

Medium High

746.1301(a)(1)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - Orientation

Correction verification date: Jan 12, 2026.

Medium

746.1003(2) - Director Responsibilities - Employees Comply with Standards

Correction verification date: Feb 24, 2026.

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Feb 24, 2026.

High

746.1201(5) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers-Report Suspected Child Abuse, Neglect or Exploitation

Correction verification date: Oct 21, 2025.

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Sep 23, 2025.

Medium High

746.2901 - Supervised Naptime Daily

Correction verification date: Feb 10, 2025.

High

745.509 - Licensed Operations Required Fees

Correction verification date: Jan 9, 2025.

High

746.1201(2) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Relate to Children

Correction verification date: Jan 31, 2025.

High

746.2805(3) - Prohibited Punishments - Grabbing and Pulling

Correction verification date: Jan 31, 2025.

High

746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control

Correction verification date: Feb 24, 2025.

High

746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control

Correction verification date: May 31, 2024.

Medium High

746.1316(a) - Transportation Safety Training -Director and Employee Complete 2 Hours Annually

Correction verification date: Feb 22, 2024.

High

746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control

Correction verification date: Jun 28, 2023.

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Jun 21, 2023.

High

746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control

Correction verification date: Apr 27, 2023.

Medium High

746.3819 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional

Correction verification date: Apr 27, 2023.

Medium High

746.3301(i) - Nutrition and Food Service - Must not serve identified foods to allergic child

Correction verification date: Apr 27, 2023.

Medium High

746.2803(4) - Discipline - Positive Methods of Discipline and Guidance

Correction verification date: Apr 11, 2023.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Lionheart Children's Academy -LABC

Is Lionheart Children's Academy -LABC a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Lionheart Children's Academy -LABC?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Lionheart Children's Academy -LABC accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for Lionheart Children's Academy -LABC?

The HHSC source record reports 06:30 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Arlington

View all Arlington center records →