Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
LI

Texas licensed center record

Little Hands and Footprints 2

Temple, TX 76504Operation #1760710

Capacity reported
33
Ages served
4
Programs reported
9
Five-year activities
12

Little Hands and Footprints 2 details

Address
117 S 25Th St, Temple, TX 76504
Phone
(314) 574-3083
Hours
06:30 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
33
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Jan 8, 2024

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAccreditedAfter School CareBefore School CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Aug 19, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 15, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 8, 2026InspectionYes
Jun 5, 2026ReportNo
Apr 14, 2026InspectionYes
Mar 24, 2026InspectionNo
Mar 18, 2026InspectionYes
Mar 16, 2026ReportYes
Nov 4, 2025InspectionNo
Oct 29, 2025InspectionNo
Oct 23, 2025InspectionYes
Oct 20, 2025InspectionYes

Recent cited standards in the source

High

746.2415(b) - AP Cribs - Only Snug Fitting Sheet and Crib Mattress Cover Allowed if Infant Younger than 12 Months of Age

Correction verification date: Jun 15, 2026.

Medium

746.603(a)(3) - Children's Records - Health Statement

Correction verification date: Apr 23, 2026.

Medium

746.2421(a) - Written Feeding Instructions - Signed and Dated by Parent or Health-Care Professional

Correction verification date: Apr 23, 2026.

Medium

746.603(a)(4) - Children's Records - Immunizations

Correction verification date: Apr 23, 2026.

Medium High

746.4907(a)(1) - Installation and Maintenance of Loose-fill Surfacing - Six Inches if Equipment 5 Ft or Less

Correction verification date: Mar 24, 2026.

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Mar 24, 2026.

Medium High

746.2409(a)(1) - Safety Requirements for Cribs - Snug Fitting, Firm, Flat Mattress Designed for Use in Crib

Correction verification date: Mar 24, 2026.

Medium

746.4505 - Storage for Individual Belongings

Correction verification date: Mar 24, 2026.

Medium High

746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment

Correction verification date: Mar 24, 2026.

Medium High

746.3301(i) - Nutrition and Food Service - Must not serve identified foods to allergic child

Correction verification date: Mar 24, 2026.

Medium High

746.605(15) - Required Admission Information-Child's allergies and Completed Food Allergy Plan

Correction verification date: Mar 24, 2026.

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Oct 27, 2025.

Medium High

746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR

Correction verification date: Oct 23, 2025.

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Oct 23, 2025.

Medium

746.901(2) - Required Personnel Records- Meets Requirements

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium

746.1309(a) - Documented Annual Training Area - 24 Hours Required

Correction verification date: Oct 27, 2025.

Medium Low

746.901(5) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2912)

Correction verification date: Oct 23, 2025.

Medium High

746.2419(8) - Requirements for Feeding Infants - Other Use of Handwashing Sink

Source says corrected at inspection.

High

746.2426(a)(1) - Infant May Not Sleep in a Restrictive Device

Correction verification date: Dec 31, 2024.

Medium High

746.3701(10) - Safety - Televisions Anchored to Prevent Tip Over

Correction verification date: Dec 31, 2024.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Little Hands and Footprints 2

Is Little Hands and Footprints 2 a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Little Hands and Footprints 2?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Little Hands and Footprints 2 accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Little Hands and Footprints 2?

The HHSC source record reports 06:30 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Temple

Licensed center record

Kidz Stop

Temple, TX 76504

K

View source-backed details

Licensed center record

HOPE Daycare

Temple, TX 76504

H

View source-backed details

View all Temple center records →