Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
PL

Texas licensed center record

Plano Family YMCA

Plano, TX 75025Operation #856222- 806

Capacity reported
67
Ages served
3
Programs reported
1
Five-year activities
12

Plano Family YMCA details

Address
3300 Mcdermott Rd, Plano, TX 75025
Phone
(214) 705-9459
Hours
07:00 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
67
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Full Permit · issued Jul 26, 2006

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

Pre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerSnacks Provided

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Sep 11, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 25, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 19, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 17, 2026ReportYes
Mar 30, 2026InspectionYes
May 5, 2025InspectionNo
Apr 28, 2025InspectionYes
Jun 25, 2024InspectionNo
Jun 18, 2024InspectionYes
Jul 28, 2023InspectionNo
Jul 21, 2023ReportNo
Mar 24, 2023InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Jun 25, 2026.

High

746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.401(6) - Posting Requirements - Daily menu, including all snacks and meals served by the child care center

Correction verification date: Apr 8, 2026.

Medium

746.4503(b) - Cots, Beds, Mats Labeled With Child's Name

Correction verification date: Apr 8, 2026.

Medium High

746.1301(a)(5)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - 24 Annual training

Correction verification date: Jun 2, 2025.

High

745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation

Correction verification date: Jun 25, 2024.

High

745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation

Source says corrected at inspection.

High

746.1203(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know Group Responsible For

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.4135(b) - Children's Products- Annual Certification

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.1311(e) - Director Annual Training - Additional required topics

Correction verification date: Sep 13, 2022.

Medium

746.1309(c) - Documented Annual Training - 1 hour in Prevention, Recognition and Reporting of child maltreatment

Correction verification date: Sep 13, 2022.

Medium High

746.305(a)(1) - Report Unsafe Facility Occurrence

Source says corrected at inspection.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Plano Family YMCA

Is Plano Family YMCA a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Plano Family YMCA?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Plano Family YMCA accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for Plano Family YMCA?

The HHSC source record reports 07:00 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Plano

View all Plano center records →