Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
SH

Texas licensed center record

Shannon Child Development Center

San Angelo, TX 76903Operation #1739558

Capacity reported
119
Ages served
4
Programs reported
3
Five-year activities
12

Shannon Child Development Center details

Address
37 E Harris Ave, San Angelo, TX 76903
Phone
(325) 747-7570
Hours
05:30 AM-07:30 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
119
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Sep 22, 2022

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerMeals ProvidedNight CareSnacks Provided

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Sep 7, 2026InspectionNo
Aug 5, 2026InspectionNo
Sep 16, 2025InspectionNo
Aug 7, 2025InspectionNo
Aug 28, 2024InspectionNo
Aug 12, 2024InspectionYes
Sep 1, 2023InspectionNo
Mar 7, 2023InspectionNo
Sep 14, 2022InspectionYes
Jul 15, 2022InspectionNo
Jun 8, 2022InspectionNo
Apr 18, 2022InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium

746.4503(b) - Cots, Beds, Mats Labeled With Child's Name

Correction verification date: Aug 28, 2024.

Medium

746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days

Correction verification date: Sep 16, 2022.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Shannon Child Development Center

Is Shannon Child Development Center a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Shannon Child Development Center?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Shannon Child Development Center accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Shannon Child Development Center?

The HHSC source record reports 05:30 AM-07:30 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in San Angelo

Licensed center record

Rainbow Childcare

San Angelo, TX 76903

R

View source-backed details

View all San Angelo center records →