Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
ST

Texas licensed center record

Strawberry Fields

Kemah, TX 77565Operation #1702387

Capacity reported
252
Ages served
3
Programs reported
3
Five-year activities
11

Strawberry Fields details

Address
3502 Columbia Memorial Pkwy, Kemah, TX 77565
Phone
(281) 549-6500
Hours
06:30 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
252
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Full Permit · issued Jul 24, 2020

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

Pre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSnacks Provided

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Jan 14, 2026InspectionNo
Jan 29, 2025InspectionYes
Feb 13, 2024InspectionNo
Jan 23, 2024InspectionYes
Jul 3, 2023InspectionNo
Jun 30, 2023ReportYes
Jan 11, 2023InspectionYes
Jun 14, 2022InspectionYes
Jan 11, 2022InspectionNo
Jan 7, 2022ReportNo
Dec 2, 2021ReportNo

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium High

746.1315(b)(1) - CPR Training and Recertification Adhere to Guidelines-skill based

Correction verification date: Feb 12, 2025.

Medium

746.605(10) - Required Admission Information - Water Activity Permission

Correction verification date: Feb 13, 2024.

Medium High

746.3501(6) - Diaper Changing Steps-Supplies Kept Out of Child's Reach

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.901(5) - Required Personnel Records- Training Hours

Correction verification date: Feb 13, 2024.

Medium High

746.3805(b)(1) - Administering Medication - Original Container with Child's Name, Date

Correction verification date: Feb 13, 2024.

Medium High

746.605(13)(B)(i) - Required Admission Information - Reasonable Accommodations or Modifications

Correction verification date: Feb 13, 2024.

High

HRC 42.0563 - Employment affidavit regarding inappropriate relationship with minor

Correction verification date: Feb 13, 2024.

Medium

HRC 42.04271 - Parent's Rights

Correction verification date: Feb 13, 2024.

High

746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control

Correction verification date: Aug 10, 2023.

High

746.5531 - Child-Care Center Must be Equipped with a Working Carbon Monoxide (CO) Detection System

Correction verification date: Jan 12, 2023.

High

745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation

Correction verification date: Jun 14, 2022.

High

746.5531 - Child-Care Center Must be Equipped with a Working Carbon Monoxide (CO) Detection System

Correction verification date: Jun 20, 2022.

Medium

746.4403(a) - Handwashing Sink in Diaper-Changing Area

Correction verification date: Jun 20, 2022.

High

746.5311(a) - Smoke-Detection System

Correction verification date: Jun 20, 2022.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Strawberry Fields

Is Strawberry Fields a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Strawberry Fields?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Strawberry Fields accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for Strawberry Fields?

The HHSC source record reports 06:30 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Kemah

View all Kemah center records →