Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
VA

Texas licensed center record

Val-Ado, Inc. dba Playhouse 3 Learning & Development

Mcallen, TX 78504Operation #1637811

Capacity reported
81
Ages served
4
Programs reported
8
Five-year activities
10

Val-Ado, Inc. dba Playhouse 3 Learning & Development details

Address
5709 N 10Th St, Mcallen, TX 78504
Phone
(956) 687-7272
Hours
07:00 AM-07:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Sat, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
81
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued May 12, 2017

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareDrop-In CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedWeekend Care

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
May 22, 2026InspectionYes
Jun 18, 2025InspectionNo
Jun 10, 2025InspectionYes
Jul 26, 2024InspectionYes
Jul 2, 2024InspectionYes
Jul 2, 2024ReportNo
Jul 19, 2023InspectionNo
Jul 12, 2023InspectionYes
Jul 27, 2022InspectionYes
Jul 18, 2022InspectionYes

Recent cited standards in the source

High

746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months

Correction verification date: Jun 12, 2026.

Medium High

746.5307(b) - Fire Extinguishers Serviced

Correction verification date: Jun 12, 2026.

Medium High

746.5205(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.5537(a)(2) - Electronic or Battery-Operated Carbon Monoxide Detector-Check All Detectors Monthly

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.603(a) - Children's Records Maintained

Correction verification date: Jun 20, 2025.

Medium

746.1701 - Child/Caregiver Ratio - 12 or Fewer Children

Correction verification date: Jun 18, 2025.

Medium High

746.5205(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.603(a)(8) - Tracking System or Sign-in and Sign-out Logs

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.1301(a)(5)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - 24 Annual training

Correction verification date: Jul 18, 2024.

Medium High

746.1301(a)(2)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - Pre-Service Training

Correction verification date: Jul 18, 2024.

Medium

746.603(a)(4) - Children's Records - Immunizations

Correction verification date: Jul 19, 2023.

Medium

746.1309(a) - Documented Annual Training Area - 24 Hours Required

Correction verification date: Jul 19, 2023.

Medium High

746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment

Correction verification date: Jul 19, 2023.

Medium

746.603(a) - Children's Records Maintained

Correction verification date: Aug 8, 2022.

Medium

746.1309(a) - Documented Annual Training Area - 24 Hours Required

Correction verification date: Jul 27, 2022.

Medium High

746.4901(a) - Active Play Surfacing In Use Zones - Loose Fill or Unitary Surfacing

Correction verification date: Jul 27, 2022.

Medium

746.4751(b) - Maintenance Procedures for Active Play - Monthly Maintenance Checklist

Correction verification date: Jul 27, 2022.

Medium

746.603(a) - Children's Records Maintained

Correction verification date: Jul 27, 2022.

Medium High

746.5205(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes

Source says corrected at inspection.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Val-Ado, Inc. dba Playhouse 3 Learning & Development

Is Val-Ado, Inc. dba Playhouse 3 Learning & Development a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Val-Ado, Inc. dba Playhouse 3 Learning & Development?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Val-Ado, Inc. dba Playhouse 3 Learning & Development accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Val-Ado, Inc. dba Playhouse 3 Learning & Development?

The HHSC source record reports 07:00 AM-07:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Sat, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Mcallen

View all Mcallen center records →