Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
WA

Texas licensed center record

Walden Oaks

Baytown, TX 77521Operation #1689721

Capacity reported
134
Ages served
4
Programs reported
7
Five-year activities
12

Walden Oaks details

Address
3100 W Baker Rd, Baytown, TX 77521
Phone
(281) 424-5811
Hours
06:00 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
134
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued May 29, 2019

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareDrop-In CareField TripsMeals ProvidedSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Aug 19, 2026InspectionNo
Jul 31, 2026InspectionYes
Jan 14, 2026InspectionYes
May 15, 2025InspectionNo
May 15, 2025ReportNo
May 15, 2025ReportNo
May 2, 2025ReportNo
Apr 3, 2025InspectionNo
Feb 21, 2025InspectionNo
Feb 10, 2025ReportYes
May 15, 2024InspectionNo
May 6, 2024ReportNo

Recent cited standards in the source

High

745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation

Correction verification date: Aug 6, 2026.

High

746.5617(a)(5) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - Fire Extinguisher

Correction verification date: Jan 20, 2026.

High

746.3407(12) - Mark Cleaning Supplies, Toxic Materials; Keep Separate from Food and Inaccessible to Children

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR

Correction verification date: Feb 24, 2025.

Medium High

746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.

Correction verification date: Feb 24, 2025.

Medium High

746.1316(a) - Transportation Safety Training -Director and Employee Complete 2 Hours Annually

Correction verification date: Apr 19, 2024.

Medium High

746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards

Correction verification date: Nov 3, 2023.

Medium High

746.5202(1) - Emergency Preparedness Plan - Evacuation, relocation, and sheltering/lock-down procedures

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.605(16) - Required Admission Information-Completed Food Allergy Plan

Correction verification date: May 11, 2023.

High

745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation

Correction verification date: May 11, 2022.

Medium High

746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment

Source says corrected at inspection.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Walden Oaks

Is Walden Oaks a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Walden Oaks?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Walden Oaks accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Walden Oaks?

The HHSC source record reports 06:00 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Baytown

View all Baytown center records →