Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
BR

Texas licensed center record

Brainy Kidz Academy

Houston, TX 77068Operation #1808195

Capacity reported
59
Ages served
4
Programs reported
8
Five-year activities
11

Brainy Kidz Academy details

Address
3648 Cypress Creek Pkwy Ste 139, Houston, TX 77068
Phone
(281) 888-5030
Hours
06:00 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
59
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Full Permit · issued May 28, 2025

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
May 20, 2026InspectionYes
Apr 21, 2026InspectionNo
Mar 25, 2026InspectionYes
Mar 23, 2026ReportYes
Nov 17, 2025InspectionNo
Nov 12, 2025InspectionYes
May 20, 2025InspectionNo
May 6, 2025InspectionNo
Apr 23, 2025InspectionNo
Mar 26, 2025InspectionNo
Dec 30, 2024InspectionYes

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium

746.2203(a) - Written Activity Plans

Correction verification date: May 25, 2026.

High

746.201(1) - Policies Comply with Rules

Correction verification date: Jun 9, 2026.

Medium High

746.5205(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes

Correction verification date: Jun 9, 2026.

Medium

745.651(1) - Background Check Validation - You must inactivate a subject who is no longer associated with your operation within 7 days of leaving

Correction verification date: Apr 1, 2026.

Medium High

746.521(1) - Parent right to enter and examine operation without advance notice

Correction verification date: Apr 1, 2026.

High

746.5617(a)(4) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - Emergency Telephone Numbers for Each Child

Correction verification date: Nov 17, 2025.

High

746.5617(a)(6) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - First-aid Kit

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.901 - Required Personnel Records

Correction verification date: Nov 17, 2025.

High

746.5607(e)(2) - Child Passenger Safety Seat System - 2 years of age and within weight and height limit of child safety seat

Correction verification date: Nov 17, 2025.

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Nov 17, 2025.

Medium

746.4501(b) - Chairs - Safety Straps Used if Required by Manufacturer

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR

Correction verification date: Nov 13, 2025.

Low

746.611(a)(1) - Required Health Statement - Written, dated within past year, indicates child is physically able to participate in operation's child-care program

Correction verification date: Dec 22, 2025.

Medium High

746.1301(a)(2)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - Pre-Service Training

Correction verification date: Nov 17, 2025.

Medium High

746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.

Correction verification date: Nov 13, 2025.

Medium

746.603(a)(2) - Children's Records - Admission Information

Correction verification date: Dec 24, 2025.

High

746.5617(a)(2) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - Emergency Medical Information

Correction verification date: Nov 17, 2025.

Medium High

746.1301(a)(1)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - Orientation

Correction verification date: Nov 17, 2025.

High

746.5617(a)(5) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - Fire Extinguisher

Correction verification date: Nov 12, 2025.

Medium Low

746.401(9) - Posting Requirements - List entitled "Current Employees"--sized at least 81/2 X 11 inches, printed legibly, include employee first and last name

Correction verification date: Nov 17, 2025.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Brainy Kidz Academy

Is Brainy Kidz Academy a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Brainy Kidz Academy?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Brainy Kidz Academy accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for Brainy Kidz Academy?

The HHSC source record reports 06:00 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Houston

Licensed center record

24/7 Childcare

Houston, TX 77053

2

View source-backed details

View all Houston center records →